About Us Service Timings Contact Us Route Map Guest Book  
 
 
VICARS OF OUR CHURCH
 

Home Page
Church History
About Kallooppara
Governing Body
Church Members
Organizations
Our Bishops
Our Vicars
Our Priests
Personalities
Child Churches
Event Calendar
Charity Works
Photo Gallery
 

We are much honored to be blessed and guided by some of the finest priests of Malankara Sabha, whose vision and able leadership has made us come a long way from our humble beginning. Given below is a list of all those great vicars of the church starting from twentieth century and the years in which they served our church.

[First Page] Page #1  2  3  [Last Page]
 
Rev. Fr. Joji M Abraham (2015 - 2018)

Rev. Fr. Joji M Abraham, Malikapeedikayil served the church from 1st of June 2015 to May 2018.

Rev. Fr. Philip N Cherian (2015 - 2018)

Rev. Fr. Philip N Cherian, Nalathara Naduparampil served the church from 1st of June 2015 to May 2018.

Rev. Fr.Cherian George (2012 - 2015)

Rev. Fr.Cherian George, Kochumalil served the church from 1st of June 2012 to May 2015.

Rev. Fr. Gigi Varghese (2009 - 2012)

Rev. Fr. Gigi Varghese took charge of the church on 1st of June 2009 to May 2012. He was born on 18th of December 1971 to the Parappallil family at Kadamankulam, Kallooppara. His home parish is St. George Orthodox church, Kadamankulam. After completing his graduation in Commerce he joined the The Orthodox Theological Seminary, Kottayam. He was ordained as a priest on 27th of January 2000. He is married and his wife is Mrs. Jaya Mathew and he has two children, Sruthy Mariam and Sreyas G Varghese.

Rev. Fr. Cherian. P. Varghese (2006 - 2009)

He was born as the son of Late Mr. Geevarghese and Late Mrs Mariamma, Parayanavattom, Thirumoolapuram, Thiruvalla on 1st of April 1955. His home parish is Mar Baselios Orthodox church,Thirumoolapuram. He was ordained as a priest by His Grace Geevarghese Mar Osthathios on 25th May 1981.

Rev. Fr. Varghese John (2004 - 2006)

He was born on 29th May 1966 and belongs to Kadakketh House, Mundiyappally P. O, Kunnamthanam. His home parish is Mar Gregorios Church, Mundiyappally. He was ordained as priest on March 1st 1986.

Rev. Fr. Ninan Varghese (2001 - 2004)

He was born on May 25th 1959 and belongs to the Mavumkal family at Anicadu, Mallappally. His home parish is St. Peters & St. Pauls Orthodox Church, Pathikad. He was ordained as priest on March 1st 1986

Rev. Fr. C. K .Kurien (June 1998 - May 2001)

He was born on 23rd Nov 1954 and belongs to Chackumoottil House, Kunnamthanam. His home parish is St. George Orthodox church, Chengaroor. He was ordained as priest on March 17th August 1987.

Rev. Fr. Mathews John (June 1995 - May 1998)

He was born on 3rd February 1958 and belongs to Manayil House, Edathua. His home parish is St. George Church, Anaprambal. He was ordained as priest on 21st November 1987.

Rev. Fr. M. A. Thomas (June 1992 - May 1995)

Rev. Fr. M. C. Jacob (June 1990 - May 1992)

Rev. Fr. M C Jacob was born on 18th of July 1937 to the Mundaplackal Mannil family at Kunnamthanam. His home parish is St. George Orthodox church, Vellampoika, Kunnamthanam. He was ordained as a priest on 21st of Februry 1960. He is married and his wife is Mrs. Annamma.

Rev. Fr. T. N. Joseph (Assistant Vicar (1985 - 1987)

Rev. Barthaloma Corepiscopa (January 1984 - May 1987)

Rev. Fr. Paul. P. Issac (June 1981 - December 1983)

Rev. Fr. V. K .George (December 1977 - May 1981)

[First Page] Page #1  2  3  [Last Page]